Archive 2009 – 2018


The Improvisation Summer Course Amsterdam is a non funded organization working with Stichting Magpie (non profit organization). Stichting Magpie was formed in 2003 for the Improvisation company “Magpie” (1995-2005). 

Your payments are placed into the Stichting Magpie account at the lowest rate we can manage in order to collaborate with the current financial situation and international currencies. The artists involved in the creation and support system of the summer course believe in a transparent financial presence and an independently functioning organization outside the boarders of the ever shifting art institutions.

The OT301, where the summer course is located, is a broad based Cultural Center in Amsterdam. The improvisation Summer Course is facilitated by a community of interdisciplinary Amsterdam based artists who meet through out the year in sessions, performances, on-going projects and workshops in the OT301 on a regular bases. These artists represent “dong the WORK” over trends, political aims or fictitious monetary value systems.

The summer course accepts participants from all backgrounds, ages, nationality and experiences who have a curiosity for interdisciplinary art practices, collaboration and making their own work in the context of real time performance. The summer course facilitates weekend performances so that participants can confront with live public’s with their own work. We encourage artists to experiment and take risks in the current landscape where pushing the boundaries of art practices has become increasingly alienating and difficult.


2018

Artistic Director: Katie Duck

Freakatoni events advisors: Katie Duck, Manuela Tessi, Maria Mavridou, Mary Oliver

Scheduling of rehearsal space and Freakatoni events: Izabela Pacewicz-Wysocka

Stage management Freakatoni events: Izabela Pacewicz-Wysocka

Video recording of the Freakatoni events: Roman Zotter

Lighting Freakatoni Witchy Weekends: Ellen Knops

Teachers:

Music Theater Workshop: Katie Duck

Movement teachers: Maria Mavridou and Manuela Tessi

Real time Light: Ellen Knops

Session leaders: Katie Duck, Manuela Tessi, Ellen Knops, Mary Oliver

Rehearsal Advisers: Manuela Tessi, Maria Mavridou, Mary Oliver, Robbert van Hulzen

Intensive workshops: Noortje Kohne, Tashi Iwaoka, Maria Mavridou, Abhilash Ningappa, Manuela Tessi, Ellen Knops, Kenzo Kusuda

Alexander teacher: Noortje Kohne

Guest musicians in the improvisation sessions and available to collaborate with summer course participants for Freakatoni events: Camille Verhaak (Clarinet), Robbert van Hulzen (drums), Mary Oliver (Violin), James Hewitt (Violin).

Bands in the Freakatoni bar: week 1 – Friday and Saturday Jonathan Nagel (contrabass), Camille Verhaak (clarinet), Maria Luisa Pizzighella (percussion) / week 2  –  Friday James Huwitt (violin) Marta Warelis (objects) and Camille Verhaak (clarinet) – Saturday Robbert van Hulzen Saturday (drums) Jasper Stadthouders (guitar), Dirk Bruinsma (saxophone) / week 3 – Thursday Lester Arias  (Songs and tracks) Friday Mary Oliver (viola), Jasper Stadthouders (guitar), Frank Rosaly (drums)  Saturday The Bucket Boys

Participants:

Tera Kilbride, Alice Watson, Manou Koreman, Julie McGovern, Arjan van Muyen, Hannah Levine, Cristina Tolson, Anja Sauer, Jonathan Nagel (Bass/performance), Naz Buhsem, Paloma Carrasco Lopez (Cello/performance), Olga Tsyganova, Oh-kyung Jang, Hilly Perlman, Maria Luisa Pizzighella (percussion/performance), Marco Novara, Michela Fizi, Beatrix Joyce, Richard September, Astarte Posch, Alexandra Pholien, Ayam AM, Julie Divakova (Guitar/performance), Anna Ricciardi, Ayam AM, Maren Weertman, Maja Straka, Elia Patrizi, Pilar Duque, Helena Berrozpe Zatorre, Manou Koreman, Ady Elzam, Sharon Valevski, Olivia Khoury, Stefania Petroula, Erik van de Wijdeven, Angela Galmarini, Abhilash Ningappa, Lucy Strauss (Viola), Sarah Harrell, Elia Patrizi.

Go here to find the list of Freakatoni Witchy Weekends


2017

Artistic Directors: Katie Duck, Miri Lee, Manuela Tessi

Curators Freakatoni Witchy Weekends: Manuela Tessi and Miri Lee

Workshop leaders: Katie Duck (Music Theater), Manuela Tessi (Music Dance), Manuela Tessi and Miri Lee (Movement Teachers),

Intensive Workshop Teachers: Improvisation/hip hop workshop Melvin Fraenk, Improvisation workshop – Imprography Miri Lee, Alexander workshop Noortje Kohne, Improvisation workshop Tashi Iwaoka, Voice and sound workshop Vilbjorg Broch, Improvisation workshop Kenzo Kusuda, Lighting workshop Ellen Knops.

Alexander teacher: Noortje Kohne

Video and Posters: (Kage) Jong-kag Park 

Participants one, two, three and four weeks: Izabela Pacewicz, Pawel Grala,  Atul Kumar, Céline Barreau, Naz Buhsem, Ludivine Metairie, Gerardo Segurado, Annick van Rinsum, Karin van Kooten, Inna Kulazhenkova, Sebastian López-Lehto, Hannah Levine, Zee Hartmann, Elevi Pantazato, Matteo Branchetti, Dimitri Kousteridou, Sabine van den Bulk, Annarita Ricciardu, Amarante Nat, Emma Minarelli, Martina Schiesser, Pierre–Paul Constant, Sandra Kramerova, Annukka Hirvonen, Stefania Petracca, María de Dueñas López, Violeta Gago, Claudia Chiroli, Arina Sachkova, Thalia Laric, Coila-Leah Enderstein, Laurie Walker, Neus Ferre, Jonathan Nagel, Arjan van Muyen, Cristina Martines, Nitipat (Ong) Pholcha, Thomas van Dun, Annarita Ricciardu, Tera Kilbride, Hassina Sakhri, Emma Minarelli, Sarah Claman, Carolina Mantovano

Guest Musicians:  Coila-Leah Enderstein (keyboards), Camille Verhaak (clarinet), (Kage) Jong-kag Park (electronics), Gerardo Segurado (piano), Jonathan Nagel (double bass), Hassina Sakhri (vocals), Noortje Kohne (viola), Camille Verhaak (clarinet), Laura Lotti (Harp), Sarah Claman (violin), Robbert van Hulzen (drums), Arvind Ganga (electric guitar, objects), Jacob Plooij (violin), Vilbjorg Broch (vocals), Mary Oliver (violin), The Bucket band, Lily Kiara (vocals and guitar), Kathy Zieger (vocals and guitar), Ruben van Hedriks (guitar and vocals), Wilber de Joode (bass), James Hewitt (violin).

Link to the 2017 Freakatoni Witchy Weekends

 


2016

Artistic Director: Katie Duck

Administration/Video registration: Miri Lee

Video editing: Kage) Jong-kag Park 

Central coordination Freakatoni witchy weekends: Manuela Tessi 

Workshop leaders: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition) Mary Oliver (viola and Violin – Music)

Movement teachers: Noortje Köhne (Alexander technique), Manuela Tessi  (Contemporary dance), Miri Lee (Movement research).
Guest musicians for the workshops:  Jasper Stadhouders (electric guitar), Wilbert de Joode  (double bass),  Robbert van Hulzen (drums), Lily Kiara (vocalist, song writer, guitar, movement artist).
Evening and Sunday workshop leaders: Vilbjorg Broch (vocals and listening),  Kenzo Kusuda (improvisation),  Melvin Fraenk (dance improvisation).
Alexander teacher: Noortje Kohne

Participants in the workshops and Freakatoni witchy weekends

Week 1

Vilbjorg Broch , Paula Ilic, Dhanisa Shende, Sophia Gronlund , Aryan van Muyen, Anni Lattunen, Marcello Battaglia,  Ady Elzam,  Jake Sorgen (guitar), Carolina Mantovano,  Alekszandr Szivkov, Lester Arias, Manuela Lucia Tessi , Christine Bonansea, Gabor Hartyani (cello),  Noortje Kohne (viola), Anna Mikhailova (koto), Anna Heuer Hansen, Han Kortekaa, Izabela Pacewicz Wysocka, Angelique Amyot, Ady Elzam, Geerte de Koe (violin), Manuela Tessi, Miri Lee, Mary Oliver (viola and Violin), Kagi Park (electronics)), Christine Bonansea, Jasper Stadhouders (guitar) John Dikeman (saxophone), Carolina Mantovano, Nicolaj Wamberg, Dhanisa Shende, Camille Verhaak (clarinet),  Kenzo Kusuda, Geerte de Koe (violin), Camille Verhaak (clarinet), Ksenia Perek, Dhanisa Shende, Pierre C. Bonnet, Natalia Sokoowska, Nicolle Vieira, Angelique Amyot, Uiko Watanabe, Anni Lattunen, Francine ten Brummelhuis, Anna Heuer Hansen, Han Kortekaas, Izabela Pacewicz-Wysocka, Nicolaj Wamberg, Sophia Grøndal, Marcello Battaglia, Tashi Iwaoka,

Week 2

Alekszandr Szvikov, Melvin Fraenk, Tom van Wee (electronics), Sayaka Akitsu, Tashi Iwaoka,  Noortje Kohne (viola) Ayumi Matsuda (recorders), Marie Khatib-Shahidi, Youri Peters, Tom van Wee (electronics), Uiko Watanab, Lester Arias,  Alena Kundela,  Eva Reichmuth, Paulo Alexandre Jorge (saxophone), Nicolle Vieira, Ady Elzam, Gabor Hartyani (cello), Paulo Alexandre Jorge (saxophone), Tristan Renfrow (drums) Lester Arias,, Ady Elzam, Dhanisa Shende,  Mary Oliver (viola and Violin), Kagi Park (electronics) Gabor Hartyani (cello), Johanna Jani, Anni Lattunen, Caroline Skaar, Camille Verhaak (clarinet),  Gabor Hartyani (cello), Paula Ilic, Dhanisa Shende, Clara Miranda,  Paulo Alexandre Jorge (saxophone), Tashi Iwaoka, Alena Kundela, Eva Reichmuth, Caroline Skaar, Anni Lattunen, Mahe Perrette, Sonia Zhang, Johanna Jani, Clara Miranda,  Paulo Alexandre Jorge (saxophone), Gabor Hartyani (cello), Mathilde van Wijnen (violin), Ksenia Perek, Natalia Soko?owska, Angelique Amyot, Francine ten Brummelhuis, Alena Kundela , Mathilde van Wijnen (violin), Caroline Skaar, Marie Khatib-Shahidi, Sonia Qinqing Zhang, Paulo A. Jorge (sax and drums), Clara Miranda, Gonçalves, Tashi Iwaoka.

Week 3 

Clara Miranda, Ady Elzam, Angelique Amyot, Laura Saumweber, Nicolle Vieira, Eloise Fouquet, Pierre Bonnet, Paulo Alexandre Jorge, Manuela Lucia Tessi,  Wilbert de Joode (double bass),  Izabela Pacewicz- Wisocka, Stefania Petroula, Carmen Ojeda (flute), Joachim Spieth (trumpet),  Mary Oliver (viola), Wilbert de Joode (double bass),  Dhanisa Shende, Pierre Bonnet, Paula Ilic, Anni Lattunen, Ady Elzam, Johanna Jani,  Eva Reichmuth, Robbert van Hulzen (drums) , Annelie Koning (vocals), Nicolle Vieira, Francine ten Brummelhuis, Angelique Amyot,  Arnau Obiols (drums),  Angela Stoecklin, Laura Saumweber, Francine ten Brummelhuis,  Paula Ilic, Annelie Koning (vocals), Arnau Obiols (drums), Miri Lee, Dhanisa Shende, Gabor Hartyani (cello), Kagi Park (electronics), Natalia Sokolowska, Angela Stoecklin, Laura Saumweber, Anni Lattunen,  Annelie Koning (vocals) , Angela Stoecklin, Joachim Spieth (trumpet), Arnau Obiols (drums), Jana Rosell, Laura Saumweber, Ady Elzam, Clara Miranda, Eloise Fouquet, Izabela Pacewicz- Wysock, Annelie Koning (vocals),  Karmit Fadael (violin),  Miri Lee, John Dikeman ( saxophone), Pierre Bonnet, Ksenia Perek, Jasper Stadhouders (electric guitar),  Annelie Koning (vocals),, Anni Lattunen, Natalia Sokolowska,, Nicolle Vieiram, Karmit Fadael (violin), Jana Rosell Buchaca, Laura Saumweber,  Sonia Qinqing Zhang, Francine ten Brummelhuis, Ksenia Perek, Angelique Amyot, Tashi Iwaoka,

Week 4

Iris van Peppen, Ivy Elzam,  Uiko Watanabe, Mary Olivery Tsui, Joana Borges,  Marc Alexander Nukoop (electronics), Ard Kok (electric guitar), Izabela Pacewicz- Wysocka, Gabor Hartyani (cello), Geerte de Koe (violin), Dhanisa Shende, Eloise Fouquet, Johanna Jani, Nicolle Vieira,  Vilbjorg Broch (vocals, electronics), Francine ten Brummelhuis, Natalia Sokolowska, Volkan Turgut (electronics), Seth Zahn (electronics), Nicolle Vieira,, Johanna Jani, Stefania Petracca,  Izabela Pacewicz- Wysocka, Noortje Kohne(viola),  Ayumi Matsuda (recorder), Marie Khatib-Shahidi, Youri Peters,  Sonia Zhang, Francine ten Brummelhuis,  Paulo Alexandre Jorge (saxophone), Tashi Iwaoka, Laura Lotti (harp) , Angelique Amyot, Gabor Hartyani (cello), Clara Miranda, Nicolle Vieira,  Anni Lattunen, Paulo Alexandre Jorge (saxophone), Anni Lattunen, Angelique Amyot, Camille Verhaak (clarinet), Izabela Pacewicz- Wysocka, Ann Kathrin Granhus, Theis Ozzie Egeberg, Anni Lattunen, Carolina Mantovano, Sonia Zhang, Pierre Bonnet, Chia-Jung (Jiarong) Liao, Toi Victoria, Stefania Petra, Jeannette Schueler, Angel Robin Fox, Ann Kathrin Granhus, Fabian Chyle, Hannah, Sabine van der Bulk.

Videos Freakatoni Witchy Weekend 2016 week 1 / week 2 / week 3 / week 4

 


10568967_750884331642737_3691563874408880237_n2015

Artistic Director: Katie Duck

Administration/Video registration Freakatoni: Miri Lee

Video editing: Kage) Jong-kag Park

Central coordination: Manuela Tessi

Workshop leader: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition)
Movement teachers: Noortje Köhne (Alexander technique), Manuela Tessi  (Contemporary dance), Miri Lee (Movement research).

Musician teachers and Freakatoni: Robbert van Hulzen (drums),  James Hewitt (violin), Vilbjorg Broch (vocal/electronics),  Lily Kiara (song writer, vocal, guitar, movement performer), Friederike Motzkau (flute),Nina Hitz (cello), Ralph de Rijke (saxophone), Mary Oliver (violin).

Guest Artists workshops:Kenzo Kusuda, Tahsi Iwaoka, Sayaka Akitsu, Juliet Shelly, Christoph Eberl.

Participants (4 week course) Electra Kouloumpi, Archana Nair, Heide Nasution (musician). Filippo Porro, Silvia Dezulian, Hara Alonso (musician/performer), Izabela Pacewicz-Wysocka, Maryane Petters Ribeiro,  Sarah King, Eva Reichmuth,  Jiarong Liao, Hannah Levin, Elke van der Kelen, Sofia Bacaluzzo, Archana Nair, Oona Bucher,Eva Reichmuth, Shashikala Reddy, Zala Pezdir, Sonja Salkowitsch, Virginia Farman, Sara Paternesi, Angel Robin Fox, Johanna Jani, Genesis Ramirez (performer/vocals), Ilana Reynolds,  Juliet Shelly, Paloma Dionisi,  Stefania Petroula, Natalia Sokowska, Anita Konarska, Issy Tennant, Tiana Hemlock, Sebastian Luzzi, Susana Duarte.

Guest Artists Freakatoni: Kenzo Kusuda  Tahsi Iwaoka, Sayaka Akitsu, Maya Ichikawa, Astarti Athanasiadou, Frédérique Ruppert, Ilaria Honsinger, Manuela Tessi, Katie Duck,  Christoph Eberl,  Arletta Boland, Tom van Wee, Mats van Rossen, Youri Peters, Andrea Hackl, Fernando Oliveira, Raoul Germano, Birgit Gunzl, Miri Lee, 

Participating Musicians Sessions and Freakatoni: Noortj Köhne (viola), Jornt Duyx (guitar), Gábor Hartyáni(cello), Ali Çalar Erdoan (percussion), Camille Verhaak (clarinet), Dodó Kis (recorder), Albert Manders (flute), Wilbert de Joode (Bass),  Tom van Wee (Freakatoni), Yedo Gibson (saxes/winds), Ayumi Matsuda (recorder).
Videos Freakatoni witchy weekends 2015  Week 1  / Week 2 Week 3 week 4 

2014

Artistic Director: Katie Duck

Music: Alfredo Genovesi

Administration: Miri Lee

Posters/video: Kage) Jong-kag Park

Workshop leader: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition)

Workshop and class teachers:  Manuela Tessi / Movement class, Miri Lee /  Movement class , Chandana Sarma / Movement class, Noortje Kohne Alexander technique, Sayaka Akitsuproject toward perofrmance, Yolande Snaith workshop, Kenzo Kusudaworkshop, Abhilash Ningappa workshop.

Participants (4 week course):  Silvia Luraschi, Hannah Pickett, Judit castaño Figueras, Esther Kaijim,  Stefania Petroula, Rahul Goswami, Chandana Sarmam, Maria de Dueñas, Zala Pezdir, Shelley Owen, Tsz Cong Xiao, Sara Behrad, Shahrokh Forotanian, Afsaneh Nematnasser, Yolande Snaith, Sonja Salkowitsch, Sylvie Altenburger  (viola) , Marleen Fernandez, Keerthi Basavarajaiah, Friederike Motzkau (flute), Sabine van den Bulk, Tom van Wele, Juli Kaye, Susan van den Berg, Sarah Kate Ghordiwer, Ivan Mijacevic, Jeannette Schueler, Isabela Pocewius, Johanna Kob, Irene Rametta ( voice), Antonia Steffens, Kristianne Salcines, Naima Mazic,  Alex Zampini  (guitar), Ilaira Honsinger, Miguel de Vale, Malin Gebken

Artists who participated: Vincent Cacalano, Manuela Tessi, Miri Lee  Jong-kag Park (Kage), Alekszandr Szivkov, Noortje Köhne (viola), Sayaka Akitsu, Tom van Wee,  Katie Duck,  Alfredo Genovesi,  Lily Kiara, Maria Mavridou, Yui Nakagami, Mats van Rossum, Youri Peters, Manuela Tessi, /Music Noortje Köhne (viola), Nina Hitz (cello) Bence Huszar (cello), Makiko Ito, Kenzo Kusuda, Justin Morrison, Sylvie Altenburger (viola),  Abhilash Ningappa, Antonia Steffens (visual artist), Friederike Motzkau (flutes), Andy Keep (electronics), Yedo Gibson (saxes/winds).

Videos Freakatoni witchy weekends 2014 / July 25-25  / August 1-2 / August 8-9 / August 15-16


2013

Artistic Director: Katie Duck

Music: Alfredo Genovesi

Administration: Miri Lee

Posters: Kage) Jong-kag Park

Workshop leader: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition)

 

Participants (5 weeks course): Keerthi Basavarajaiah, Shelley Owen , Chandana Sarma , Maria Gouli, Tom van Wee , Ida Pedersen , Raakesh Sukesh, Joost Gotra, Tamzin Hurley , Sandrina Lindgren , David Birchall , Swati Mohan , Laura Monge , Maria Vittoria Jedlowski, Sabine van den Bulk , Ewan Downie , Anna Porubcansky , Friederike Motzkau (flute), Marta, Maseiro , Yolande Snaith, Monika Skórska, Maria Kölle , Alekszandr Szivkov , Elyse Cox, Harald Pretschner, Kathy Ziegler (violin, accordion, guitar), Lester Arias, Scout Creswick, Victoira Guy, Erik Zyijstra, Deborah Black, Ezequiel Sanuccilack, Lidia Muller, Yang hee Lee, Martijs

Artists who participated: Musicians: Noortje Köhne (Alexander teacher and viola), Freek Ninginkata (electric guitar, electronics), Andy Keep (electronics), Arvind Ganga (electric guitar and electronics), Sandra Pujols (vocals), Yedo Gibson (saxophones & misc winds)Dancer/Performer/Text: Marek Jason Isleib , Maria Mavridou , Kenzo Kusuda , Sylvain Meret , Dorit Weintal , Lily Kiara , Sayaka Akitsu , Melvin Fraenk , Vincent Cacalano , Paul Estabrook , Raakesh Sukesh , Manuela Tessi, ShobhithaYeluri

Videos Freakatoni witchy weekends 2013


2012

Staff: Katie Duck

Music: Alfredo Genovesi

Administration: Miri Lee

Workshop leader: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition)

Participants (5 week course): Harald Prerschner, Carolina Mantovano, Susan van den Berg, Marco Ubaldi, Emma-Jane Martin, Keerthi Basavarajaiah, Georgiana Cavendish, Alekszandr Szivkov, Samuel Kennedy , Mohan Gopalakrishnan Nair , Caroline Schilling, Chrystabel Butler , Thalia Laric , Lauren Shuker , Friederike Motzkau, Liz Beres / Musicians: Maria Vittoria Jedlowski (guitar and voice), Lan Tung (Erhu),Anna Porubcansky  (vocalist mover), Kagi-Jong kag Park (electronics), Arvind Ganga (electric guitar and electronics), Friederike Motzkau (flutes), Nanaco (violin), Dale Gorfinkel (trumpet tubes), Hilary Jeffery (trombone), Yedo Gibson ( sop sax ), Kim Jose Bode  (recorders )

Videos Freakatoni wild weekends 2012


2011

Artistic director: Katie Duck

Music: Alfredo Genovesi

Workshop leader: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition)

Participants (5 week course): Jasmine Attié, Guido van Hout, Malin Gebken, Shobhitha Yeluri, Adrian Ulri, Kristina Norri, Verena van den Berg, Mohan Gopalakrishnan Nair, Raakesh Sukesh & Abhilash Ningappa / Musicians: Kagi-Jong kag Park (electronics) & Noortje Köhne (viola).


2010

Artistic director: Katie Duck

Workshop leader: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition)

Participants (5 week course): Dancers/Performers: Kristin Hatleberg, Nayana Bhat, Anne Wilson, Stina Nilsson, Talya Epstein, Laura Witzleben, Luanda Carneiro Jacoel, Giselda Ranieri, Zakia el Abodi, Astarte Athanasiadou, Joel Fritzon, My Grönholdt, Susana Salazar & Sheri Burt / Musicians: Tony Spina (drums), Krista Martynes (clarinet), Santiago Botero (counter bass)

Documentary 2010 by Ilaria Honsinger 


2009

Artistic director: Katie Duck

Workshop leader: Katie Duck (Movement research/improvisation/composition)

Participants (9 week course): Dancers/Performers: Silvia Bennett, Or Hakim. Michelle Ferris, Kira Senkpiel, Artemis Lampiri, Merel Roozen, Izabela Pacewicz, Carla Behal, Rakesh Sukesh, Sayaka Akitsu, Karen ben Altabet & Gonca Gumuayak / Musician: Emily Shapiro (clarinet).

Documentary 2009 by Ilaria Honsinger

 


Photo Gallery